[teqc] Doppler measurements extracted from Leica database files

Lou Estey lou at unavco.org
Tue Sep 7 07:40:22 MDT 2010


hi Fabian,

Interesting.  Then teqc is reporting doppler in the correct units, and
LGO is not, because doppler in RINEX should be in Hz.  From
ftp://ftp.unibe.ch/aiub/rinex/rinex211.txt Table A1:

  |                    | Units : Phase       : full cycles        |            |
  |                    |         Pseudorange : meters             |            |
  |                    |         Doppler     : Hz                 |            |
  |                    |         SNR etc     : receiver-dependent |            |

and that's been the unit for doppler in RINEX since version 1.

cheers,
--lou

On 9/7/2010 6:30 AM, Fabian Hurter wrote:
> Hi Lou
>
> Thanks for your fast answer! I unterstood the problem with the help of
> your development notes.
> LGO-Doppler in [m/s], teqc-Doppler in [Hz]. Calculated it and it fits.
>
> Cheers,
> Fabian
>
>
>
>
> hi Fabian,
>
> Send two or three consecutive RINEX epochs from the teqc
> translation and I'll tell you if the doppler is right or not.
> I did find this in my development notes
> ( http://facility.unavco.org/software/teqc/log.html ):
>
> 2009 Jan 16: original documentation for Leica MDB record 119
> had a error for the units of doppler (see 2008 Dec 31), but
> guess as to what the doppler unit really was was correct,
> so no change needed to Leica_MDB_77_obs(); reading of
> Leica MDB record 119 ready for beta testing
>
> 2008 Dec 31: code added for reading Leica's new MDB record 119
> for compact GNSS data — decompose_Leica_MDB_77(),
> Leica_MDB_77_constellation(), Leica_MDB_77_obs(), and
> Leica_MDB_77_signal_map() — and testing on one file from Leica;
> discrepancies with the extracted doppler values compared to
> the documentation
>
> --lou
>
> ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
> Louis H. Estey, Ph.D. office: [+001] 303-381-7456
> UNAVCO, 6350 Nautilus Drive FAX: [+001] 303-381-7451
> Boulder, CO 80301-5554 e-mail: lou unavco.org
> WWW: http://www.unavco.org http://jules.unavco.org
>
> "If the universe is the answer, what is the question?"
> -- Leon Lederman
> ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
>
>> / I'm converting Leica mXX (database format) files from a GRX1200G
> />/ receiver to RINEX using teqc with the command:
> />/ />/ teqc -O.obs L1D1L2D2 myfile.m00
> />/ />/ It extracts the corresponding observation types exactly in the
> order />/ stated above. When
> />/ comparing the Doppler values extracted with teqc and the ones
> extracted />/ with LeicaGeoOffice, they
> />/ don't match at all (The Doppler values from teqc are much larger on
> />/ average). All other observation types (L1 and L2) are mapped
> perfectly />/ fine.
> />/ />/ Is there anyone that has observed a similar discrepancy and is
> there any />/ idea how to resolve that?
> />/ Any error in my command to convert the Leica file? (Is it impossible
> to />/ extract Doppler measurements
> />/ from Leica-files with teqc?)
> />/ />/ Thanks in advance for your help.
> />/ />/ Cheers,
> />/ Fabian


More information about the teqc mailing list